Industrial Automation Technology

Industrial Equipment Maintenance – Diploma Courses

Program Options

Award: Diploma
Required number of credits: 33
Enrollment Status: Full-time or part-time
Program Start: Fall only

The Industrial Equipment Maintenance diploma program requires a mix of general education and hands-on courses. The following list of courses is the suggested sequence of study for a full-time student.

Part-time students, visit with a program advisor for a modified sequence of study.

When registering for classes refer to your Program Evaluation to see your specific program requirements and ensure proper registration.

Eight-Week Courses * **

Courses marked with one asterisk (*) meet the first 8-weeks of the semester. Courses marked with two asterisks (**) meet the second 8-weeks of the semester.

2015–2016 Suggested Sequence of Study and Course Cost

Courses and course cost calculations are subject to change.

Semester 1
EGT140 Fluid Power ** 2 $319.00
ELT139 Electrical Systems * 3 $513.50
ELT239 Advanced Electrical Systems ** 3 $478.50
ELT315 Digital Logic for Industrial Applications -OR- 2 $319.00
EGT420 Digital Electronics 3 $478.50
IND100 Basic Mechanical Systems * 2 $319.00
IND111 Industrial Safety Mechanical Systems 1 $159.50
IND145 Mechanical Power Transfer ** -OR- 2 $319.00
MAT772 Applied Math -OR- 3 $478.50
MAT110 Math for Liberal Arts -OR- 3 $478.50
MAT122 College Algebra -OR- 5 $797.50
MAT128 Precalculus -OR- 4 $638.00
MAT134 Trigonometry and Analytic Geometry -OR- 3 $478.50
MAT156 Statistics 3 $478.50

View Course Descriptions

Total Credits 18
Semester 2
EGT149 Fluid Power Systems II 3 $478.50
ELT215 Motors and Controls * 2 $319.00
ELT234 PLC Programming ** 2 $374.00
ELT736 Instrumentation and Control * 2 $319.00
MFG193 Machine Shop Processes 3 $478.50
WEL339 Electromechanical Maintenance ** 3 $508.50

View Course Descriptions

Total Credits 15

Course Cost Calculation:
2015–2016 resident tuition and fees x course credits + course fee if applicable.

The course cost calculation does not include:

Program Contacts

Department Secretary

Kendra Wyatt-Koger
Buchanan Hall 128
Email me

Program Advisors

Doug Kruger
Butler Hall 127
319-296-2329 ext.1303
Email me

Dan Utley
Butler Hall 123B
319-296-2329 ext.1730
Email me


Dave Grunklee
Butler Hall 131A
Email me