Agricultural Business Management

Agricultural Business Management Courses

Award: Associate of Applied Science (AAS)
Program Start: Fall, Spring, Summer
Enrollment Status: Full-time or part-time

The AAS degree program requires a mix of general education and hands-on courses. The following list of courses is from the current catalog year, organized in the suggested sequence of study for a full-time student, and is subject to change.

Part-time students, visit with a program advisor for a modified sequence of study.

If you are a current student your program requirements may be different than those listed for the current catalog year. View your Program Evaluation to see your specific program requirements and to search and register for classes.

Semester 1
AGA114 Principles of Agronomy -OR- 3
BIO105 Introductory Biology -OR- 4
BIO112 General Biology I -OR- 4
BIO113 General Biology II -OR- 4
AGH280 Botany for Horticulture 3
AGC103 Ag Computer -OR- 3
CSC110 Introduction to Computers -OR- 3
BCA201 Introduction to Information Systems -OR- 3
ELT192 Introduction to EET Computer Science 3
AGS113 Survey of the Animal Industry -OR- 3
CHM122 Introduction to General Chemistry -OR- 4
CHM165 General Chemistry I -OR- 4
CNS121 Environmental Conservation -OR- 3
ENV115 Environmental Science -OR- 3
Elective 3
ENG105 Composition I -OR- 3
COM781 Written Communication in the Workplace 3
MAT772 Applied Math -OR- 3
Math Elective 3

View Course Descriptions

Total Credits 15
Semester 2
AGA154 Fundamentals of Soil Science 3
AGA376 Integrated Pest Management -OR- 3
Elective
AGP450 Fundamentals of GIS -OR- 3
Elective
AGS319 Animal Nutrition -OR- 3
Elective
SOC115 Social Problems -OR- 3
PSY111 Introduction to Psychology -OR- 3
PSY102 Human and Work Relations -OR- 3
SOC110 Introduction to Sociology 3
SPC101 Fundamentals of Oral Communication 3

View Course Descriptions

Total Credits 18
Semester 3
ACC131 Principles of Accounting I -OR- 4
ACC115 Introduction to Accounting -OR- 4
ACC111 Introduction to Accounting 3
AGA214 Cash Grains -OR- 3
Elective
AGB101 Agricultural Economics -OR- 3
Elective
AGB235 Introduction to Agriculture Markets -OR- 3
Elective
AGB303 Agriculture Leadership -OR- 3
AGP436 Advanced Precision Farm Hardware -OR- 3
Elective
AGP333 Precision Farming Systems -OR- 3
CET233 Fundamentals of GPS and GIS -OR- 3
AGP340 Foundations of GIS and GPS 3

View Course Descriptions

Total Credits 19
Semester 4
AGB331 Entrepreneurship in Agriculture -OR- 3
Elective
AGB336 Agricultural Selling -OR- 3
Elective
AGB466 Agricultural Finance -OR- 3
FIN121 Personal Finance 3
AGT805 Employment Experience 5

View Course Descriptions

Total Credits 14
Electives
AGA214 Cash Grains 3
AGA376 Integrated Pest Management 3
AGB101 Agricultural Economics 3
AGB303 Agriculture Leadership 3
AGB331 Entrepreneurship in Agriculture 3
AGB336 Agricultural Selling 3
AGC999 Study Abroad 1
AGH292 Garden Center Management 3
AGP340 Foundations of GIS and GPS 3
AGP436 Advanced Precision Farm Hardware 3
AGP450 Fundamentals of GIS 3
AGS113 Survey of the Animal Industry 3
AGS216 Equine Science 3
AGS218 Domestic Animal Physiology 4
AGS225 Swine Science 3
AGS226 Beef Cattle Science 3
AGS272 Foods of Animal Origin 5
AGS305 Livestock Evaluation 3
AGS319 Animal Nutrition 3
AGT700 Special Topics: Agriculture Education 1
AGT928 Independent Study 1
BIO105 Introductory Biology 4
BIO112 General Biology I 4
BIO113 General Biology II 4
BUS102 Introduction to Business 3
BUS183 Business Law 3
ECN110 Introduction to Economics 3
ECN120 Principles of Macroeconomics 3
ECN130 Principles of Microeconomics 3
MGT101 Principles of Management 3
MGT110 Small Business Management 3
MGT170 Human Resource Management 3
MKT110 Principles of Marketing 3
MKT140 Principles of Selling 3
MKT152 Advertising and Visual Merchandising 3
MKT160 Principles of Retailing 3
WEL104 Introduction to MIG Welding 2
WEL134 Cutting Processes 2
WEL155 Arc Welding I (SMAW) 4
Math Electives
MAT110 Math for Liberal Arts 3
MAT122 College Algebra 5
MAT128 Precalculus 4
MAT134 Trigonometry and Analytic Geometry 3
MAT156 Statistics 3
MAT210 Calculus I 4
MAT216 Calculus II 4
MAT219 Calculus III 4

 

Program Contacts

Department Secretary

Dianne Lellig
Butler Hall 104
319-296-4011
Email me

Program Advisors

Dave Grunklee
Bremer Hall 101-D
319-296-2329 ext.1115
Email me

Brad Kinsinger
Bremer Hall 101-F
319-296-2329 ext.1321
Email me

Dean

Ray Beets
Butler Hall 104-A
319-296-4042
Email me