Board of Trustees

District Map – Merged Area VII

Hawkeye serves all or part of the following counties:
Benton, Black Hawk, Bremer, Buchanan, Butler, Chickasaw, Fayette, Floyd, Grundy, Tama

District Maps: Black Hawk County [pdf]Cedar Falls Area [pdf] Waterloo Area [pdf]

Hawkeye serves all or part of the following school districts:

  • Allison-Bristow (North Butler)
  • Aplington-Parkersburg
  • Cedar Falls
  • Cedar Valley Catholic (Columbus)
  • Clarksville
  • Denver
  • Dike-New Hartford
  • Don Bosco
  • Dunkerton
  • East Buchanan
  • Grundy Center
  • Hudson
  • Independence
  • Janesville
  • Jesup
  • Nashua-Plainfield
  • North Tama County
  • Reinbeck (Gladbrook-Reinbeck)
  • Sumner (Sumner-Fredericksburg)
  • Tripoli
  • Union
  • Valley Lutheran
  • Wapsie Valley
  • Waterloo
  • Waterloo Christian
  • Waverly-Shell Rock

Component School Districts
Total Population
District 1
  • Aplington-Parkersburg
  • Clarksville
  • Nashua-Plainfield
  • The portion of North Butler school that lies within the boundaries of Hawkeye Community College.
  • Sumner
  • Tripoli
  • Wapsie Valley
22,410
District 2
  • The portion of Cedar Falls school that lies in the following precincts: Mount Vernon and Washington.
  • Denver
  • Janesville
  • The portion of Waterloo school that lies in the following precincts: Mt Vernon Twp and Waterloo Ward 3 Precinct 2.
  • Waverly-Shell Rock
22,529
District 3
  • The portion of Cedar Falls school that lies in the following precinct: Cedar Falls Ward 2 Precinct 2.
  • Dike-New Hartford
  • The portion of Gladbrook-Reinbeck school that lies within the boundaries of Hawkeye Community College.
  • Grundy Center
  • North Tama County
  • Union
23,344
District 4
  • Dunkerton
  • East Buchanan
  • Independence
  • Jesup
  • The portion of Waterloo school that lies in the following precincts:
    • Poyner Township Precinct 1
    • East Waterloo and Elk Run Heights
    • Raymond
22,111
District 5
  • The portion of Waterloo school that lies in the following precincts:
    • Waterloo Ward 1 Precinct 1
    • Waterloo Ward 3 Precincts 3, 4, 5 and 6
    • Waterloo Ward 4 Precincts 1, 2 and 3
    • Waterloo Ward 5 Precincts 1 and 2
21,942
District 6
  • The portion of Waterloo school that lies in the following precincts:
    • Waterloo Ward 1 Precincts 2, 3, 4 and 5
    • Waterloo Ward 2 Precincts 1, 2 and 6
    • Waterloo Ward 5 Precincts 3, 4, 5 and 6
23,501
District 7
  • The portion of Cedar Falls school that lies in the following precincts:
    • Cedar Falls Ward 2 Precinct 3
    • Cedar Falls Ward 4 Precinct 1
    • Cedar Falls Ward 5 Precincts 1, 2 and 3
    • Waterloo Ward 1 Precincts 1 and 2
    • Waterloo Ward 3 Precinct 1
  • Hudson
  • The portion of Waterloo school that lies in the following precincts:
    • Cedar Falls Ward 2 Precinct 3
    • Waterloo Ward 1 Precinct 6
    • Waterloo Ward 3 Precinct 1
22,742
District 8
  • The portion of Waterloo school that lies in the following precincts:
    • Cedar/Orange, Eagle, Evansdale Precincts 1, 2, 3 and 4
    • Poyner 2/Fox, Waterloo Ward 2 Precincts 3, 4 and 5
    • Waterloo Ward 4 Precincts 4, 5 and 6
22,969
District 9
  • The portion of Cedar Falls school that lies in the following precincts:
    • Cedar Falls Ward 1 Precincts 1, 2 and 3
    • Cedar Falls Ward 2 Precinct 1
    • Cedar Falls Ward 3 Precincts 1, 2 and 3
    • Cedar Falls Ward 4 Precincts 2 and 3
    • Union
22,853

Board of Trustees

Chair

Casey P. McLaughlin
319-233-8836
Email me

Vice Chair

Jay A. Nardini
319-231-9121
Email me

Board Secretary

Denise Dunn
319-296-4267
Email me

Board Treasurer

Julie Thomas
319-296-4275
Email me