Skip Nav

Agricultural Business Management AAS Degree Courses

Award: Associate of Applied Science (AAS)
Required number of credits: 69
Program Start: Fall, Spring, Summer

2017–2018 Suggested Sequence of Study

 The following suggested sequence of study is for new full-time students starting the program in the academic year listed.

 When registering for classes refer to your Program Evaluation/Degree Audit to see your specific program requirements and ensure proper registration.

 Courses are subject to change.

◆ General education course
▣ Non-transfer general education course
► Course has a prerequisite and/or corequisite.

Course Descriptions: Show All | Hide All

Semester 1
AGA-114 Principles of Agronomy -OR- 3
BIO-105 Introductory Biology -OR- 4
BIO-112 General Biology I -OR- 4
BIO-113 General Biology II -OR- 4
AGH-280 Botany for Horticulture 3
AGC-103 Ag Computers -OR- 3
CSC-110 Introduction to Computers -OR- 3
BCA-201 Introduction to Information Systems -OR- 3
ELT-192 Introduction to Computer Science 3
AGS-113 Survey of the Animal Industry -OR- 3
Agriculture Electives (Agronomy, Farm Management, or Comprehensive–Miscellaneous) 3
CNS-121 Environmental Conservation * -OR- 3
Natural Science Elective 3
ENG-105 Composition I -OR- 3
COM-781 Written Communication in the Workplace 3
MAT-772 Applied Math -OR- 3
MAT-110 Math for Liberal Arts -OR- 3
MAT-156 Statistics -OR- 3
Math Electives 3
Total Credits 18

* If you are interested in transferring, please see an advisor.

Semester 2
AGA-154 Fundamentals of Soil Science 3
AGA-376 Integrated Pest Management -OR- 3
Electives (Agriculture, Biology, Business, Economics, Management, Marketing, or Welding)
AGP-450 Fundamentals of GIS -OR- 3
AGP-340 Foundations of GIS and GPS -OR- 3
AGP-436 Advanced Precision Farming: Hardware 3
AGS-319 Animal Nutrition -OR- 3
Agriculture Electives (Animal Science)
SOC-115 Social Problems -OR- 3
PSY-111 Introduction to Psychology -OR- 3
PSY-102 Human and Work Relations -OR- 3
SOC-110 Introduction to Sociology 3
SPC-101 Fundamentals of Oral Communication 3
Total Credits 18

Semester 3
ACC-131 Principles of Accounting I -OR- 4
ACC-115 Introduction to Accounting -OR- 4
ACC-111 Introduction to Accounting 3
AGA-214 Cash Grains -OR- 3
BIO-105 Introductory Biology -OR- 4
BIO-112 General Biology I -OR- 4
BIO-113 General Biology II 4
AGB-101 Agricultural Economics -OR- 3
ECN-110 Introduction to Economics -OR- 3
ECN-120 Principles of Macroeconomics -OR- 3
ECN-130 Principles of Microeconomics 3
AGB-235 Introduction to Agriculture Markets -OR- 3
MKT-110 Principles of Marketing 3
AGB-303 Agriculture Leadership -OR- 3
AGP-436 Advanced Precision Farming: Hardware -OR- 3
AGH-292 Garden Center Management -OR- 3
Electives (Agriculture-Technology or Welding)
AGP-333 Precision Farming Systems -OR- 3
CET-233 Fundamentals of GPS and GIS -OR- 3
AGP-340 Foundations of GIS and GPS 3
Total Credits 19

Semester 4
AGB-330 Farm Business Management -OR- 3
FIN-121 Personal Finance 3
AGB-331 Entrepreneurship in Agriculture -OR- 3
BUS-102 Introduction to Business -OR- 3
BUS-183 Business Law -OR- 3
MGT-101 Principles of Management -OR- 3
MGT-110 Small Business Management -OR- 3
MGT-170 Human Resource Management 3
AGB-336 Agricultural Selling -OR- 3
MKT-140 Principles of Selling -OR- 3
MKT-152 Advertising and Visual Merchandising -OR- 3
MKT-160 Principles of Retailing 3
AGT-805 Employment Experience 5
Total Credits 14

Agriculture Electives (Agronomy, Farm Management,
or Comprehensive–Miscellaneous)
AGA-214 Cash Grains 3
AGA-376 Integrated Pest Management 3
AGB-101 Agricultural Economics 3
AGB-303 Agriculture Leadership 3
AGB-331 Entrepreneurship in Agriculture 3
AGB-336 Agricultural Selling 3
AGC-999 Study Abroad 1

Electives (Agriculture, Biology, Business, Economics,
Management, Marketing, or Welding)
AGA-214 Cash Grains 3
AGA-376 Integrated Pest Management 3
AGB-101 Agricultural Economics 3
AGB-303 Agriculture Leadership 3
AGB-331 Entrepreneurship in Agriculture 3
AGB-336 Agricultural Selling 3
AGC-999 Study Abroad 1
AGH-292 Garden Center Management 3
AGP-340 Foundations of GIS and GPS 3
AGP-436 Advanced Precision Farming: Hardware 3
AGP-450 Fundamentals of GIS 3
AGS-113 Survey of the Animal Industry 3
AGS-216 Equine Science 3
AGS-218 Domestic Animal Physiology 4
AGS-225 Swine Science 3
AGS-226 Beef Cattle Science 3
AGS-272 Foods of Animal Origin 5
AGS-305 Livestock Evaluation 3
AGS-319 Animal Nutrition 3
AGT-700 Special Topics: Agriculture Education 1
AGT-928 Independent Study 1
BIO-105 Introductory Biology 4
BIO-112 General Biology I 4
BIO-113 General Biology II 4
BUS-102 Introduction to Business 3
BUS-183 Business Law 3
ECN-110 Introduction to Economics 3
ECN-120 Principles of Macroeconomics 3
ECN-130 Principles of Microeconomics 3
MGT-101 Principles of Management 3
MGT-110 Small Business Management 3
MGT-170 Human Resource Management 3
MKT-140 Principles of Selling 3
MKT-152 Advertising and Visual Merchandising 3
MKT-160 Principles of Retailing 3
WEL-104 Introduction to MIG Welding 2
WEL-134 Cutting Processes 2
WEL-155 Arc Welding I (SMAW) 4

Agriculture Electives (Animal Science)
AGS-113 Survey of the Animal Industry 3
AGS-216 Equine Science 3
AGS-218 Domestic Animal Physiology 4
AGS-225 Swine Science 3
AGS-226 Beef Cattle Science 3
AGS-272 Foods of Animal Origin 5
AGS-305 Livestock Evaluation 3

Electives (Agriculture-Technology or Welding)
AGT-700 Special Topics: Agriculture Education 1
AGT-928 Independent Study 1
WEL-104 Introduction to MIG Welding 2
WEL-134 Cutting Processes 2
WEL-155 Arc Welding I (SMAW) 4

Math Electives
MAT-122 College Algebra 5
MAT-128 Precalculus 4
MAT-134 Trigonometry and Analytic Geometry 3
MAT-210 Calculus I 4
MAT-216 Calculus II 4
MAT-219 Calculus III 4

Natural Science Electives
BIO-105 Introductory Biology 4
BIO-112 General Biology I 4
BIO-113 General Biology II 4
CHM-122 Introduction to General Chemistry 4
CHM-165 General Chemistry I 4
ENV-115 Environmental Science 3

Student Success Specialist

Laurie Plum
Bremer Hall 124
319-296-2329 ext.1065
Email me

Program Advisors

Meghan Bond
Bremer Hall 111E
319-296-2329 ext.1115
Email me

Brad Kinsinger
Bremer Hall 111A
319-296-2329 ext.1321
Email me

Department Secretary

Dianne Lellig
Butler Hall 131
319-296-4011
Email me

Dean

Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

Dave Grunklee
Butler Hall 131A
319-296-4042
Email me